Restaurant Tip Out Chart: Standard Rates and Legal Rules

• 13 min read

Restaurant staff member reads a document at a counter with receipt printers and stacks of menus, while another worker prepares tables in the background.

13 min read • Oct 1, 2026

Table of contents

    You’re dividing tips on a napkin at 2am. One server calls the number fair. Another calls it excessive. Both are looking at the same shift. That gap isn’t a personality conflict. It’s a policy problem. A restaurant tip out chart gives every role a solid percentage before the shift ends. The math isn’t up for debate at close.

    In a tip-out structure, servers distribute a set percentage of their tips or sales to support staff. The chart makes those percentages consistent and trackable. Get the policy right and it does more than prevent arguments. Consistent math, role-specific benchmarks, and clear legal boundaries turn tip-out from a nightly friction point into a retention tool.

    Below, you’ll find percentage ranges by role that you can copy straight into your policy. Three worked shift examples show the math under different calculation methods. Plain-language legal rules spell out which roles can take part and which can’t, too.

    Main takeaways

    • A tip out pays named support roles a fixed percentage; a tip pool collects all tips and redistributes them. The distinction changes every legal and calculation rule that follows.
    • Standard tip-out percentages run 2% to 15% of a server’s tips by role, with bussers at the top of the range. A server’s total payout to all support staff should stay below 40% of collected tips.
    • Back-of-house employees can only join a tip pool when the employer pays full minimum wage without claiming a tip credit. Including them in a tip-credit setup creates back-pay liability.
    • Percentage-of-tips, percentage-of-sales, and points systems each suit different operations. Each generates a predictable dispute type when applied to the wrong setup.
    • As average tip rates compress, the same tip-out percentages take a larger share of a smaller pool. Policies set during higher-tipping periods need recalibration against current rates.

    Pay every role fairly with the right method

    Tip distribution methods, compliance rules, and payout best practices for restaurants, hotels, and service businesses are covered in one place.

    Tip out vs. tip pooling: What the difference means for your policy

    A tip out is a one-directional payment from a tipped employee to a specific support role. A tip pool collects every participant’s tips into a single fund and redistributes them by formula. That distinction shapes every percentage, calculation, and legal rule that follows.

    In a tip-out system, the server keeps most of the collected tips. They pay fixed percentages to named roles. For the most part, that includes a busser, bartender, food runner. The server controls the starting amount. In a shared tips restaurant model built around pooling, every participant’s tips go into one pot. They get divided by hours worked, points, or equal shares. No single employee “owns” the tips before distribution.

    Tip outs are simpler to run in smaller teams. They give servers more control over their take-home. Tip pools spread income more evenly but need stricter tracking and tighter legal compliance, mainly around which roles can take part. Many restaurants run a hybrid: servers pool tips among themselves, then tip out from the pool to support staff. If you split a pool by hours and role, eTip’s free tip splitter Google Sheet does the math for you.

    Standard tip-out percentages by role

    Standard tip-out percentages range from 2% to 15% of a server’s tips, or 0.5% to 2.5% of gross sales, depending on the role. Bussers and bartenders receive the largest shares.

    The chart below breaks out each role across four columns. It covers percentage of server tips, percentage of gross sales, and a typical dollar-per-shift figure. That figure is based on a full-service scenario where a server sells $1,200 and collects $228 in tips at a 19% average tip rate.

    Role% of Server Tips% of Gross SalesTypical $/Shift\\*
    Busser10-15%1.5-2.5%23-34
    Bartender (service well)5-10%1-1.5%11-23
    Food Runner5-8%0.5-1.5%11-18
    Host3-5%0.5-1%7-11
    Barback3-5%0.5-1%7-11
    Expo2-4%0.5-1%5-9
    BOH (where legal)3-5%0.5-1.5%7-11

    *Based on $1,200 in server sales at a 19% tip rate ($228 in total tips). Source: Toast, whose Q2 2026 full-service average is 19.1%, rounded to 19% for this example. These ranges reflect common practice across U.S. full-service operations. Fine dining and other segments are covered in a later section.

    Take the busser row as an example. At 10-15% of $228 in tips, the payout lands between $23 and $34. On a sales basis, 1.5-2.5% of $1,200 produces $18 to $30. The slight difference between methods is normal. Most operators pick one basis and apply it across all roles. One exception worth noting: for bartenders, many operators calculate the sales-based tip-out on bar or liquor sales rather than total gross sales.

    A single server’s total tip-out typically falls between 20% and 40% of collected tips. Anything above 40% deserves a closer look at how many roles are included and whether any percentage is out of range.

    What servers actually report: Fair vs. excessive tip outs

    Peer-reported ranges from servers cluster tighter than many operator charts suggest. The most commonly cited numbers run around 1% of sales to the bartender, 1% to the host, and 2-4% to the busser. These figures tend to be lower than operator-set rates.

    Servers usually report on a per-sales basis. Operators often set rates on a per-tips basis. In a shrinking-tip environment, that gap matters more than it used to. Square’s average tip on food and beverage transactions dipped to 14.99% in Q2 2025, per Square. The line between “standard” and “excessive” has narrowed.

    Common peer-reported ranges

    Servers generally flag a tip-out as excessive when their total payout to support staff exceeds 35-40% of collected tips. Other red flags include:

    • Take-home drops below 60% before taxes.
    • Roles that don’t directly support the server’s section are included in the distribution.
    • Percentages haven’t been recalibrated since tip rates were higher.

    When to question a tip-out setup

    Fair Tip-Out Check: Pull one server’s numbers from a single shift. Divide total tip-out by total collected tips. If the result exceeds 35%, compare each role’s percentage against the benchmark chart above. Identify which line item is the outlier. Fairness is measurable. One shift through this formula tells you whether your policy needs adjustment.

    How to calculate tip out: Three methods with shift examples

    The three standard calculation methods are percentage of tips, percentage of sales, and a points system. Each pulls from different inputs. Each creates different friction points when the math feels wrong to the people on the floor. You can run these calculations by hand, in a spreadsheet, or with a tip out calculator.

    Method 1: Percentage of tips

    Formula: (Server’s total tips) x (role’s tip-out %) = tip-out amount

    A server collects $228 in tips. The busser rate is 12%, so the busser receives $228 x 0.12 = $27.36. The bartender at 7% gets $15.96. The food runner at 5% gets $11.40. After all three payouts, the server keeps $173.28. That’s 76% of collected tips. This method works well on straightforward shifts with consistent tip rates. Disputes tend to surface when servers believe they’re tipping out on amounts that include auto-gratuities or large-party service charges.

    Method 2: Percentage of sales

    Formula: (Server’s gross sales) x (role’s sales-based %) = tip-out amount

    A server sells $1,200. The busser rate is 2% of sales, producing a $24.00 payout. The bartender at 1% receives $12.00. The food runner at 1% receives $12.00. Total tip-out: $48.00. The server keeps $180 of $228 in tips, or 79%. High-volume restaurants often prefer this method because sales figures are easier to pull from the POS. The downside shows up on slow shifts: when tips run low relative to sales, a fixed sales-based percentage feels unfair to the server.

    Method 3: Points system

    Formula: Assign point values by role (for example, server = 10, busser = 3, bartender = 2, runner = 1.5). Total all points across staff on shift. Each person’s share = (their points / total points) x total tip pool.

    Four servers (40 points), two bussers (6 points), one bartender (2 points), and one runner (1.5 points) produce 49.5 total points. If the total tip pool is $912, each busser earns (3 / 49.5) x $912 = $55.27. This method fits larger teams or pooled setups where role weighting matters. Disputes happen when point assignments aren’t posted openly or haven’t been updated after role changes.

    The table below shows all three methods so you can match the right one to your operation.

    MethodInputBest forCommon dispute
    % of TipsServer’s collected tipsSmall teams, consistent tip ratesAuto-grat inclusion
    % of SalesServer’s gross salesHigh-volume, easy POS trackingLow-tip shifts feel punitive
    PointsTotal pool / weighted rolesLarge teams, pooled setupsOpaque point assignments

    How to build and use a daily tip-out sheet

    A daily server tip-out sheet records every input needed to calculate and verify payouts at the end of shift. It should capture:

    • Server’s name, date, and shift (AM or PM)
    • Gross sales and total tips, broken out by cash and card
    • Tip-out method being used
    • Each support role with its assigned percentage and calculated payout
    • Server’s net take-home
    • Signature or acknowledgment line

    The sheet should also note whether auto-gratuities or service charges were included in the tip total. That detail affects both the calculation and legal compliance.

    Required fields

    Every field exists for one reason: so the math is checkable after the fact. If a server questions a payout next week, the signed sheet resolves it in 30 seconds.

    End-of-shift walkthrough

    Here’s one close-out in practice. Server A finishes the night with $1,400 in sales and $266 in tips. The manager pulls the tip-out chart. Busser: 2% of sales = $28. Bartender: 1% of sales = $14. Food runner: 1% of sales = $14. Total tip-out: $56. Server A’s net: $210. Each payout is recorded on the sheet, initialed by the server, and filed.

    The sheet is the audit trail. Without it, you’re relying on memory and trust. Both fail under volume.

    For large food-and-beverage establishments, nightly tip recording also feeds Form 8027 compliance. If total reported tips fall below 8% of gross receipts, the employer must allocate the difference to employees, per IRS Tax Topic 761. A consistent daily sheet keeps you above that threshold and simplifies year-end filing.

    What your 2026 sheet needs to capture for tax reporting

    New federal rules make the daily sheet more valuable. The One Big Beautiful Bill created a federal income tax deduction for qualified tips, worth up to $25,000 a year for tax years 2025 through 2028. To support it, employers face new reporting steps. Starting with 2026 W-2 forms, you have to report cash tips separately and list each tipped worker’s Treasury tipped occupation code. The IRS published the list of qualifying occupations on October 2, 2025.

    Your tip-out sheet already captures tips by employees. Recording each person’s role and the cash-versus-card split keeps that data ready for year-end filing. A clean sheet is now a compliance tool, not just a fairness one.

    Free tip splitter: split a pool by hours and role

    Make a copy of the free Google Sheet, enter each person’s hours and role weight, and it calculates every share. A quick way to check the math before it goes on the sheet.

    Server tip-out laws: Who can legally receive tip outs?

    Federal law allows tip outs to employees who “customarily and regularly” receive tips. That phrase means roles where tipping is a routine part of the job. Managers and supervisors can’t receive any share. The eligible list includes servers, bussers, bartenders, food runners, and hosts. The excluded list is absolute: no manager, no supervisor.

    Defining the federal baseline

    The Department of Labor (DOL) defines eligible tip recipients as employees who customarily and regularly receive tips. Its examples include waiters, bellhops, bussers, and service bartenders, per DOL Fact Sheet #15. Managers and supervisors can’t keep other employees’ tips, whether or not the employer takes a tip credit, including through a tip pool.

    Enforcement backs this up. In April 2026, the DOL recovered $85,197 in back wages from a Texas cafe after finding its general manager in the tip pool. The violation also voided the employer’s tip credit, so it owed full minimum wage to every affected worker.

    Can back-of-house receive tip outs?

    Back-of-house employees like cooks and dishwashers can participate in tip pools only when the employer does not take a tip credit. That means the employer pays at least the full minimum wage before tips. Where a tip credit is claimed, tip-out recipients must be limited to traditionally tipped front-of-house roles. Including BOH in a tip-credit scenario creates immediate back-pay liability.

    State rules that change the answer

    Seven states have no tip credit at all: California, Oregon, Washington, Minnesota, Nevada, Alaska, and Montana. In those states, federal law allows BOH in tip pools by default, since no tip credit is at play. State law can still add limits. Minnesota, for example, bars employers from requiring tip pooling, so any pool there has to be voluntary.

    Other places keep changing the rules. Chicago is phasing out its tip credit in steps, with full elimination set for July 1, 2028. An April 2026 effort to freeze the increases failed to override the mayor’s veto, though a proposed two-year pause is still under consideration, per Nation’s Restaurant News. Washington, DC went the other way. In July 2025, its Council scaled back a voter-approved elimination, so the tipped wage now rises to 75% of the standard minimum by 2034 and a 25% tip credit stays.

    In August 2024, the Fifth Circuit struck down the DOL’s 80/20 rule, which had limited how much non-tipped side work a tip-credit employee could do. The DOL formally withdrew the rule in December 2024, so employers nationwide no longer face that federal limit. Some states have their own versions.

    The bottom line? Verify your state and local rules before finalizing any tip-out policy that includes BOH or relies on a tip credit.

    Restaurant tip-out chart by restaurant type

    Tip-out percentages and participating roles shift by restaurant segment. Tip pools, average check sizes, and staffing models differ between fine dining, full service, fast casual, bar-focused, and hotel F&B operations.

    The chart below shows total tip-out range as a percentage of server or bartender tips and which roles typically participate. These ranges assume the operator’s chosen method is applied consistently.

    SegmentTotal tip-out range (% of tips)Key roles includedNotes
    Fine Dining30-40%Busser, sommelier, food runner, backwaiter, bartender, expoHigher tip-out reflects larger support teams and higher check averages
    Full Service (casual)20-30%Busser, bartender, food runner, hostMost common setup; the role-by-role chart above applies directly
    Fast Casual10-20%Expo, food runner (if applicable)Smaller pools; fewer support roles
    Bar / Nightclub15-25%Barback, door host, security (where legal)Bartender is the primary earner; barback gets the largest share
    Hotel F\\&B25-35%Busser, bartender, food runner, room service coordinatorMay overlap with hotel-wide tip pool for banquets/events

    Fine dining tip-outs run higher because a server earning $300 or more in tips has four to six support roles making that possible. Fast casual may only have one or two support roles and a smaller tip pool. Average tip rates also differ by model. Full-service restaurants average around 19%, while quick-service averages roughly 16%, per Toast (Q2 2026). That difference adds up across every role on the chart.

    Tip-out percentages in a shrinking tip pool

    Average tip rates compressed through 2025. Consumer resistance to tipping prompts is rising. The same tip-out percentages now take a larger bite of a smaller pool. Square’s U.S. food and beverage data showed average tips falling from 15.17% in Q1 2025 to 14.99% in Q2 2025. A 2025 survey from Bankrate found that 63% of Americans hold at least one negative view of tipping, and 27% tip less or not at all when shown a pre-entered tip screen.

    Put that in dollar terms. A 1-point drop in average tip rate on $1,200 in sales means $12 less in the pool. If the server’s total tip-out is 25%, support staff lose $3 collectively. The server loses $9. Over a five-day week, that’s $45 less in the server’s pocket. Operators who set percentages during a 20%-plus tipping era should recalibrate. Run the chart with current tip rates, not peak-era assumptions.

    When manual tip-out management breaks down

    Manual tip-out calculations cost manager time and introduce cash-handling risk. They also generate end-of-shift disputes that drive turnover. Calculating tip-outs by hand or spreadsheet across a full floor takes 15-30 minutes per shift. Multiply that by two shifts a day, seven days a week.

    Cash distribution adds up. Shrinkage, miscounts, and a missing audit trail make it impossible to verify payouts after the fact. Service charges and split checks add complexity that paper can’t track cleanly. Servers who can’t verify the math don’t trust the math.

    Only 48% of hospitality workers have access to instant digital tip payouts, and most who do prefer them, per PYMNTS. Payout speed and transparency are retention levers most operators aren’t pulling.

    Platforms like eTip connect directly to POS data, apply your tip-out rules automatically, and pay every role within minutes of shift close. For operators running Tip Management and Payouts through eTip, that means 20 hours per week saved on tip management and distribution. It also means $1,000 or more per month saved on bank runs and armored cash deliveries.

    How to audit your current restaurant tip-out structure

    A quarterly audit shows your current tip-out percentages against the benchmarks, legal rules, and actual take-home numbers in this guide. It catches problems before they become disputes or violations. Here’s the process:

    1. Pull one week of tip-out sheets. Calculate each server’s total tip-out as a percentage of collected tips. Flag any shift above 35%.
    2. Check every role on your sheet against the legal eligibility rules. If you take a tip credit, confirm BOH is excluded. Confirm no manager or supervisor receives a share.
    3. Compare your role-by-role percentages to the benchmark chart. Identify any role more than 5 percentage points above the standard range.
    4. Run the math with current tip rates. Don’t use the rates from when the policy was written. If average tips have dropped, the same percentages produce lower take-home.
    5. Verify that your calculation method (% of tips, % of sales, or points) still matches your operation. If you’ve changed POS systems, added roles, or shifted from cash-heavy to card-heavy, the method itself may need updating.

    Share the audit results with your team. Show the chart, the math, and any changes you’re making. Transparency in the audit is what turns a tip-out policy from a compliance document into a retention tool.

    Automate your restaurant tip-out with eTip

    You now have the pieces to build a solid tip-out policy. That means role-specific benchmarks, shift-level math that matches your calculation method, and legal boundaries that protect both servers and operators. The chart gives you the percentages. The audit gives you the process. The legal section tells you who belongs on the sheet and who doesn’t.

    We built eTip for restaurants to apply your tip-out rules automatically from POS data and pay every role within minutes of shift close. Every server sees the same calculation. Every support role gets paid on time. You eliminate the cash drawer, the spreadsheet errors, and the 2am disputes that drive turnover.

    Close out faster and pay every role on time

    When tip rates compress and your busser, runner, and bartender are all waiting on the math, manual close-out is the first thing that breaks. eTip applies your rules from POS data and pays every role within minutes of shift close.

    FAQs about restaurant tip out charts

    What is the normal tip out at a restaurant?

    In a full-service restaurant, the normal tip out runs 20-30% of a server’s collected tips. That’s distributed across bussers (10-15%), bartenders (5-10%), food runners (5-8%), and hosts (3-5%). Fine dining pushes higher, typically 30-40%, because larger support teams make each shift possible. Fast casual runs lower, around 10-20%. Any total above 35-40% warrants a line-by-line audit.

    How do I know if my restaurant’s tip-out percentages are fair?

    Run the Fair Tip-Out Check. Take one server’s shift and divide total tip-out by collected tips. Flag any result above 35%. Then compare each role’s percentage against the benchmark chart. Percentages that felt reasonable at a 20% tip rate can feel excessive at 15%. Check whether roles outside that server’s section are included in the distribution.

    Can I include kitchen staff in my restaurant’s tip out?

    Back-of-house employees can take part in a tip pool only when you don’t take a tip credit. That means you pay them at least the full minimum wage before tips. If you claim a tip credit, federal law limits recipients to front-of-house roles. BOH inclusion creates immediate back-pay liability. States with no tip credit (California, Oregon, Washington, Minnesota, Nevada, Alaska, Montana) allow BOH in pools by default under federal rules, though state law can add limits. Verify your state and local rules before finalizing any policy.

    Should I use percentage of tips or percentage of sales to calculate tip outs?

    Use the percentage of tips when your team is small and tip rates are consistent. Use percentage of sales in high-volume operations where the POS makes sales figures easier to pull. Either method works if you apply it consistently and show it openly to staff. The main friction with percentage of sales is slow shifts. Tips run low relative to sales, and the fixed rate feels punitive. The main friction with percentage of tips is auto-gratuities. Servers often argue those should be excluded from the base. If you pool by hours instead, eTip’s free tip splitter Google Sheet does the split for you.

    What happens to tip-out percentages when average tip rates drop?

    The same percentages take a larger share of a smaller pool. A 1-point drop in tip rate on $1,200 in sales costs the server $9 after a 25% tip-out. That’s $45 less per week. Recalibrate your chart using current tip rates. Run the audit quarterly to catch compression before it turns into a fairness dispute.

    Table of contents